Switch to ADA Accessible Theme
[…] • When attempting to arrest an individual who resists arrest;
  • If the officer reasonably believes force is necessary to protect oneself or others from harm;
  • When attempting to recapture an escaped felon;
  • When a felon who is attempting to flee poses a risk of harm or death to others;
  • When the officer believes a felon is on the run after having committed a crime involving physical harm to another person.

The law clearly protects officers who, in good faith, use force in the course of their jobs.  776.06 specifically states, “A law enforcement officer or a correctional officer is not liable in any civil or criminal action arising out of the use of any less-lethal munition in good faith during and within the scope of his or her official duties.”

Your Advocate 

If you are an officer of the law facing legal action based on use of force on the job, let the Kissimmee criminal attorneys at the Salazar & Kelly Law Group, P.A. provide the advocacy you need moving forward.